So after I posted my earlier post, I got an interesting comment from a reader. It went like this:
"Salam, I am a silent reader of your blog. Sukaaa sangat tengok anak you comel!!! And best tengok you pergi jalan2 overseas. But I tengok you pakai kereta kecik je? Kesian you! You teringin tak nak pakai kereta besar, ada rumah besar, pakai bag Chanel, pergi jalan2 overseas every year? If yes, you boleh join my group. Kitaorg jual PB corset, mineral coffee, garam buluh, macam2 lagi! We will support you all the way. Tak payah nak susah2 kerja teruk2, financial freedom all the way! Kalau minat, boleh call or msg saya kat xxxxxx."
WOW.
This was my first time being approached by a MLM seller. Before this, I just read their status updates on facebook etc. I was a bit shocked with her comments. I wanted to reply to her privately, but I felt the need for a rant so here goes.
Salam Miss N,
Thank you so much for reading my blog. I know it's not that interesting, just a place for me to share some things I find amusing in my daily life :) Glad to find it has its share of followers.
Thanks for the offer to join your group but I will have to decline. I don't wish to be part of a group that judges ones car. Yes it's small but I'm happy driving it. I'm still learning to drive so I don't see the point of buying a big and fancy expensive car.
I know you mean well but I disagree with the way you sell your business. I would love to have a big house, and go traveling, but I think there are bigger things in life than that. Building an education fund for my daughter, saving up to go for umrah/hajj, saving up for my pensionable years. I know this is a bit far fetched coming from a self proclaimed bag lover, but each one of those bags has a special meaning to me. My first job, my first baby, getting married. I (nor my husband) don't buy bags just for the sake of buying.
So, I wish you well in your business. Not really sure how this MLM thing works but I know it's just not for me. Selling just ain't my thing!
I'm ok with the way things are for now. Just me and my kereta kecik.
:)
Thanks for the offer to join your group but I will have to decline. I don't wish to be part of a group that judges ones car. Yes it's small but I'm happy driving it. I'm still learning to drive so I don't see the point of buying a big and fancy expensive car.
I know you mean well but I disagree with the way you sell your business. I would love to have a big house, and go traveling, but I think there are bigger things in life than that. Building an education fund for my daughter, saving up to go for umrah/hajj, saving up for my pensionable years. I know this is a bit far fetched coming from a self proclaimed bag lover, but each one of those bags has a special meaning to me. My first job, my first baby, getting married. I (nor my husband) don't buy bags just for the sake of buying.
So, I wish you well in your business. Not really sure how this MLM thing works but I know it's just not for me. Selling just ain't my thing!
I'm ok with the way things are for now. Just me and my kereta kecik.
:)
P/s: Starting work on Monday, eeeep!
Urghhh the PB clans are sooooo disgusting!
ReplyDeleteLast time pun diaorang approach I but rejext terus.
Good point dina... macam la hidup kat dunia ni nak beli handbag and bawak kereta mahal2 je..
Up until today I never impress with them wpun hbag I handbag cokia je...
I understand that they are trying to make a living, but I think it can be done in a less materialistic and pushy manner, kan? :)
Deletelove your reply! i had to hide those people busy promoting PB on my fb news feed...haha..sakit mata baca!
ReplyDeleteAh I thought I was the only one who did that!
Deleteomg the nerve!!!!! wow i am gobsmacked and speechless at her email. you would think that they have more tact in trying to get more business?? i am still fumingggg....
ReplyDeleteThus the need for the rant post dina! My husband had more colourful words for her but I kept it clean hehe
DeleteOMG Dina
ReplyDeleteI was a proud owner of a Kancil for as long as I remember. Very typical of MLM enthusiasts to associate success with the size of your car. *Geleng kepala*
Super love the kancil, senang nak menyelit kan hehe
DeleteAh well sometimes you just have to laugh at their mentality and not take it too seriously ;)
I have no words....
ReplyDeleteBut i love your entry ;) ... Theres more to life than the materials
Glad you agree! It's strange how people can actually think this way isn't it?
Deletedina, really love the way u respond to her comment. how dare she commented on the car!!! haha. if it's not a problem for u, why should she even bother?? i dont get these people.
ReplyDeleteas if life is focus on material things. when in fact every thing that we do comes with a reason. yes, like what u mentioned about ur bag. of course mahal, tp ada reason or history behind each and one of them. and we appreciate it even more.
itu namanya orang yang kepohchee? I am so happy driving around my little car (seriously happy gila, you of all people should know!).
DeleteI do hope I raise Yasmin well so as to not care about the material things :)