I'm on Instagram!

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Ticklish tummy

I think I felt the baby kick today. I was lying in bed this morning, enjoying the peace and quiet, listening to the rain, when I felt something tickling me in the tummy. I thought it was just gas but it felt different. I turned to my side and again I felt it, flutter and bubble-like feeling inside. I texted the husband to tell him the news (he was on call last night).

Me: I think I can feel the baby kicking!

Him: Ha, really? How does it feel like?

Me: Like there's bubbles inside my tummy, very ticklish!

Him: Bubbles? Baby kentut kut!

Me: ???

4 comments:

  1. a'aahh! i also had some flutters starting week 16. then end of 18-ish, masuk 19 baru u felt proper "kick". mcm ade butterflies in the tummy :D the best feeling eveR! hihihihi

    **hugs**

    ReplyDelete
  2. owhh so cutee... aku ms tu x tau pn rs ape.. doktor tny, ckp xde pun. actually, x tau cane kan.. bile dh 6month br pandai nk distinguish.. skrg dh bape mgu? usually utk 1st baby, dlm 20weeks bole tau dia move around..

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes ash, it is the most amazing feeling. Suddenly the fact that someone ia growing inside me feels so real!

    Arina, i'm 19 weeks along now. I think i felt it because i was lying still and it was so quiet around me :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Wah,dpt gak rasa akhirnya.Yes dina, it feels like a bubble or baby kentut ajew masa mula2.tak sia2 Dublin hujan the whole day.Ada hikmahnya, dapatla ko rasa babynye movement.Lepas ni,sedar tak sedar, makin kuat ko rasa dia gerak, and ko boleh terbangun dari tdo, sbb terkejut.pastu sedar tak sedar, dia da lahir, mmg keje dia tendang ko or hubby je waktu tido macam Izzul sekarang.Aku n Fit yang kena tdo kat bucu2 tila

    ReplyDelete